Sovereign Holdings, Inc. v. Deck et al
[…] Fed. R. Evid. 501; Baker v. General Motors Corp., 209 F.3d 1051, 1053 (8th Cir. 2000). Because this matter arises under diversity jurisdiction, the court must apply South Dakota law to determine if the documents are privileged or whether a privilege has been waived. Under South Dakota law, a client may assert the attorney-client privilege to prevent disclosure of confidential communications made between the client and the 13 client’s attorney for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services. See SDCL § 19-19-502. For purposes of this statute, South Dakota law defines “client” as “a person, public officer, or corporation, limited liability company, association, or other organization or entity, either public or private, who is rendered professional legal services by a lawyer, or who consults a lawyer with a view to obtaining professional legal services from him[.]” SDCL § 19-19-502(a). And generally, a client has the ability “to prevent any other person from disclosing” privileged communications with the client. SDCL § 1919-502(b).