The Water Works Board of the City of Birmingham et al v. U.S. Bank National Association
[…] Indenture or under any Supplemental Indenture, nor for anything whatever in
connection with the trust, except only its own willful misconduct or negligence.
The Trustee shall not be liable for any action taken by it in good faith and
reasonably believed by it to he within the discretion or power conferred upon it, or
omitted to be taken by it in good faith and reasonably believed by it not to be within
the power or discretion conferred upon it, or taken pursuant to any direction or
instruction by which it is governed under this Indenture or omitted to be taken by
2
S.D.C.L. § 21-2-1 provides:
For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where
otherwise expressly provided by this code,is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved
for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would
be likely to result therefrom. No damages can be recovered for a breach of contract which are not
clearly ascertainable in both their nature and their origin.
it by reason ofthe lack ofdirection or instruction required for such action,including
but not limited to investment offunds hereunder.
Doc. 150-3 at 41. Plaintiffs essentially maintain that all of Defendant's arguments for dismissal of