Shaw v. Kaemingk et al
[…] institutional account to satisfy any obligation incurred while the inmate is under
the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections, “regardless of the source of the
inmate's funds.” Id. 8
Shaw alleges that defendants take money for the cost of incarceration
without his agreement. Docket 1 ¶ 151. SDCL § 24-2-28 states in part that
“each inmate . . . is liable for the cost of the inmate’s confinement which
includes room and board; medical, dental, optometric, and psychiatric services
charges; vocational education training; and alcoholism treatment charges.” Id.
SDCL § 24-2-29 states: Each inmate is liable for court-ordered fines, costs,
fees, sanctions, and restitution and any obligation incurred while under the
jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections including those provided for in §§
24-2-28, 24-7-3, 24-8-9, 24-15-11, 24-15A-24, and 23A-35B-4 and any other
charge owed to the state. Disbursement shall be made from an inmate's
institutional account to defray the inmate's obligation, regardless of the source
of the inmate's funds, including moneys in the inmate's institutional account
pursuant to § 24-2-5 and wages earned by the inmate pursuant to §§ 24-4-9,
24-7-3(3), 24-7-6, and 24-8-8.
8
58
SDCL § 24-2-29 authorizes the DOC to collect Shaw’s liability under SDCL
§ 24-2-28. This claim fails.
Shaw alleges that defendants’ current policy forces Shaw to sign an
inventory sheet forfeiting any missing property or refuse to sign the inventory
and lose all property.