Shaw v. Kaemingk et al
[…] property.
Shaw alleges that defendant’s policies allow up to 95% of his funds to be
taken or held in a frozen account. Docket 1 ¶ 141. This is not just a DOC policy.
SDCL § 24-2-29 states that disbursements shall be made from an inmate's
institutional account to satisfy any obligation incurred while the inmate is under
the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections, “regardless of the source of the
inmate's funds.” Id. 8
Shaw alleges that defendants take money for the cost of incarceration
without his agreement. Docket 1 ¶ 151. SDCL § 24-2-28 states in part that
“each inmate . . . is liable for the cost of the inmate’s confinement which
includes room and board; medical, dental, optometric, and psychiatric services
charges; vocational education training; and alcoholism treatment charges.” Id.
SDCL § 24-2-29 states: Each inmate is liable for court-ordered fines, costs,
fees, sanctions, and restitution and any obligation incurred while under the
jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections including those provided for in §§