Tyrrell v. BNSF Railway Company
[…] jurisdiction over it because there were no exceptional circumstances and Montana was neither
BNSF's principal plaee of business nor its state of incorporation. Doc. 17-3.
In early October 2014,the Yellowstone Countyjudge issued a short order denying BNSF's
motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction. Doc. 22-18. The order incorporated the
reasoning in Monroy v. BNSF. a Montana state court case against BNSF that involved the same
jurisdictionai issues. Doc. 22-18. The judge in Monrov concluded that Montana courts had
personal jurisdiction over BNSF under § 56 of FELA, which provides in relevant part:
Under this chapter an action may be brought in a district court of the
United States, in the district of the residence of the defendant, or in
which the cause of action arose, or in which the defendant shall be
doing business at the time of commencing such action. The
jurisdiction of the courts of the United States under this chapter shall
be concurrent with that of the courts of the several States.,
45 U.S.C. § 56. Because of BNSF's extensive tracks and employees in Montana, the judge in
Monrov also concluded that BNSF was "at home" in the state under Daimler.
Doc. 22-17. In
rejecting BNSF's argument that Daimler narrowed personal jurisdiction in FELA cases, thejudge
reasoned: