United States of America v. Christeson
[…] actually existed. Because of this mistake in fact, the government is entitled to
recover the money that was mistakenly paid to Christeson. Therefore, summary
judgment is granted on this claim to the government.
V.
Breach of the Fiduciary Duty of Loyalty
In support of its claim that Christeson breached the fiduciary duty of
loyalty, the government points to several sources under both South Dakota law
and common law but does not explain how Christeson’s conduct is applicable
under either.
Under South Dakota law, the government cites to SDCL § 60-2-13, which
states that “[a]n employee who has any business to transact on the employee’s
own account, similar to that entrusted to the employee by the employer, shall
always give the employer the preference.” The government then points to
Bushman v. Pure Plant Food International, 330 N.W.2d 762 (S.D. 1983) to
support the proposition that an employer may use SDCL § 60-2-13 to claim
damages. Bushman, however, was a case involving employees breaching the