London v. Miller et al
[…] to continue proceeding pro se in this action. Doc. 31 at 1. However,Laura is not actually appearing
"pro se"(for herself), but rather on behalf ofher father's estate. Doe. 1 at 1. In Jones ex rel. Jones
V. Correctional Medical Services, Inc.. 401 F.3d 950(8th Cir. 2005), the Eighth Circuit held that
28 U.S.C. § 1654 "prohibit[s] a non-attomey administrator of an estate from proceeding pro se
when there are other beneficiaries or creditors ofthe estate." 401 F.3d at 951. This holding appears
in conflict with SDCL § 29A-3-703, which imparts to personal representatives "the same standing
to sue and be sued in the courts ofthis state and the courts ofany other jurisdiction as the decedent
had immediately prior to death," but "state law that eonfiiets with federal law has no effect," Jones
V. Vilsack. 272 F.3d 1030, 1033 (8th Cir. 2001). Thus, the rule stated in Jones ex tel. Jones v.
Correetional Medical Serviees. Inc. controls in this case.