London v. Miller et al
[…] ofthe decedent's estate. "Under[42 U.S.C.] § 1988 ... state statutory law, modifying the common
law, provides the principal reference point in determining survival of civil rights actions . . . ."
Robertson. 436 U.S. at 589 (footnote omitted). Thus, this Court applies South Dakota law to
resolve this issue.
In South Dakota,"[a]11 causes of action shall survive and be brought, notwithstanding the
death of the person entitled or liable to the same. Any such action may be brought by or against
the personal representative or sueeessors in interest of the deeeased." SDCL § 15-4-1; see also
SDCL § 29A-3-703(e)("[A] personal representative of a decedent domiciled in this state at death
has the same standing to sue and be sued in the courts of this state and the courts of any other
jurisdiction as the decedent had immediately prior to death."). Furthermore, "[t]he powers of a
personal representative relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed which are beneficial
to the estate occurring prior to appointment the same effect as those occurring thereafter." SDCL