Briggs v. Briggs
[…] Supreme Court is proper. As to the breach of fiduciary duty and negligence
To the extent that Thomas pleads Judith owed a duty to Elizabeth and
breached her duty to Elizabeth, Thomas has no standing to assert that claim
on Elizabeth’s behalf under either the breach of fiduciary duty claim or the
negligence claim. To establish standing, one must be the real party in interest.
In re Florence Y. Wallbaum Revocable Living Trust Agreement, 813 N.W.2d 111,
121 (S.D. 2012) (quoting Arnoldy v. Mahoney, 791 N.W.2d 645, 653 (S.D.
2010)); see also SDCL 15-6-17(a) (“Every action shall be prosecuted in the
name of the real party in interest.”). A plaintiff must show he personally
suffered an actual or threatened injury as a result of the defendant’s conduct
in order to meet the real party in interest requirement. In re Florence Y.
Wallbaum Revocable Living Trust Agreement, 813 N.W.2d at 121 (quotations
omitted).