Williams Development & Construction, Inc. et al v. United States of America
[…] In addition, the Court concludes that it was necessary to disclose the identities of the other
Plaintiffs in the attachments to summonses. Agent L’Heureux would be unable to conduct his
investigation if he was unable to identify the persons or entities whose records he summoned.
ii. Information not otherwise available
14
In order for the disclosure of return information to fall within the investigatory purposes
exception, the disclosure must not only be necessary to obtain the information sought, but the
information sought must also not otherwise be reasonably available. See 26 U.S.C. § 6103(k)(6)
(stating that IRS employees “may, in connection with his official duties . . . disclose return
information to the extent that such disclosure is necessary in obtaining information, which is not
otherwise reasonably available. . .”). The Treasury Regulations further define “information not
otherwise reasonably available” as:
information that an internal revenue [] employee reasonably believes, under the
facts and circumstances, at the time of a disclosure, cannot be obtained in a