Williams Development & Construction, Inc. et al v. United States of America
[…] with third parties and compare[] the correct amounts to those reported on the tax return” which would reveal any items
of unreported income. Doc. 62, ¶ 7 (citing Internal Revenue Manual 9.5.9.4.3.1(1)).
18
However, that is not the end of the Court’s inquiry. Although it is undisputed that
corroboration of information provided by Plaintiffs was necessary under the facts and
circumstances of the case, the Government is entitled to summary judgment on this issue only if
the Court determines that the disclosures of tax identification numbers were “necessary” to obtain
this information. See 26 U.S.C. § 6103(k)(6) (stating that IRS employees are authorized to disclose
return information in connection with official duties relating to a criminal tax investigation “to the
extent that such disclosure is necessary in obtaining information, which is not otherwise
reasonably available.”) (emphasis added). In order to conclude as a matter of law that the
disclosure of tax identification numbers to the financial institutions in this case were necessary to
obtain the records sought by Agent L’Heureux, the Court must find that no question of fact exists