Williams Development & Construction, Inc. et al v. United States of America
[…] membership have a cash value option that, in the event of death, can be passed on to children. The Court notes that
Agent L’Heureux’s declaration fails to explain why a corporate membership such as that which may have been held
by Williams Development Construction, Inc. or WDC Commercial Real Estate, Inc.—entities whose tax identification
numbers were disclosed to The Clubs as Houston Oaks—would have such a cash value option associated with it.
26
The next question the Court must examine is whether the disclosures fall within the “good faith”
exception to liability. Under section 7431(b), “[n]o liability shall arise under this section with
respect to any . . . disclosure which results from a good faith, but erroneous, interpretation of
section 6103.” 26 U.S.C. § 7431(b)(1). The good faith defense to a section 6103 violation “is
analogous to the immunity defense provided to government officials performing discretionary
functions.” Jones v. United States, 97 F.3d 1121, 1124 (8th Cir. 1996) (citing Harlow v.