Williams Development & Construction, Inc. et al v. United States of America
[…] judgment. Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587
(1986) (citation omitted). When the evidence cited in support of, or in opposition to, a motion for
summary judgment takes the form of an affidavit or declaration, that affidavit or declaration must
(a) be made based on the personal knowledge of the affiant or declarant, (b) set out facts that would
be admissible in evidence, and (c) demonstrate that the affiant or declarant is competent to testify
regarding those facts. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(4).
DISCUSSION
Section 7431 of Internal Revenue Code provides that a taxpayer may bring a civil action
for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States “[i]f any officer or
employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any
return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of [26 U.S.C.
§ 6103] . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 7431. Section 6103 of the Internal Revenue Code provides, in part,
that:
(a) General rule.—Returns and return information shall be confidential, and except as
authorized by this title-(1)
no officer or employee of the United States,
...