Williams Development & Construction, Inc. et al v. United States of America
[…] to identify themselves, their organizational affiliation, and the nature of their investigation,
whether or not the disclosure of the taxpayer’s identity (also considered “return information”) was
necessary under the facts and circumstances to obtain the information sought by Agent L’Heureux,
and whether Agent L’Heureux reasonably believed under the facts and circumstances that the
information sought was not otherwise reasonably available, were questions that would require the
Court to look beyond the pleadings. Doc. 34 at 13.
Although Defendant argued that 26 U.S.C. § 7609(a)(3) mandated that all summonses
issued by the IRS “identify the taxpayer to whom the summons relates or the other persons to
whom the records pertain,” Doc. 25 at 10, the Court noted in its Memorandum Opinion and Order
Denying Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss that section 7609(a)(3) applies only to those summonses
subject to § 7609’s notice requirements, Doc. 34 at 15. Specifically excepted from the notice