Williams Development & Construction, Inc. et al v. United States of America
[…] impairing the proper performance of the official duties described by this section
without making the disclosure.
1
The term “necessary” in the context of the revised Treasury Regulations refers to the necessity of the disclosure, not
the “necessity of conducting an investigation or the appropriateness of the means or methods chosen to conduct the
investigation.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6103(k)(6)-1(c)(1).
5
26 C.F.R. § 301.6103(k)(6)-1(c)(3).
I.
Disclosures of Plaintiffs’ identities and criminal investigation
“Return information” that is protected from unauthorized disclosure under section 6103(a)
includes, among other things, the name of a person with respect to whom a return is filed and
“whether the taxpayer’s return was, is being, or will be examined or subject to other investigation
or processing.” 26 U.S.C. § 6103(b)(2)(A).
Plaintiffs argue that disclosing Craig Williams’s
name in the statement of liability (“In the Matter of Craig A. Williams”) on the face of the
summons and detailing therein that the summons was issued out of the Criminal Investigation