Williams Development & Construction, Inc. et al v. United States of America
[…] issued to Lochinvar Golf Club, The Clubs at Houston Oaks, J. Pacetti, Zadok Jewelers, and
Insgroup, Inc.—third parties who are not third-party recordkeepers within the meaning of §
7603(b)—were also necessary to obtain the information Agent L’Heureux sought. Defendant
argues on summary judgment, and this Court is in agreement, that the disclosures of these taxpayer
names were necessary in order to ensure that the summonses were legally enforceable and to
identify the parties in the attachments whose records were the subject of the summons. Doc. 54 at
8.
Pursuant to section 7602, the IRS is authorized to examine any books, papers, records, or
other data “[f]or the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return where
none has been made, determining the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax . . . or
collecting any such liability.” 26 U.S.C. § 7602. Certain judicial standards must be met in order
to enforce any administrative summons. These standards were set forth by the Supreme Court in
United States v. Powell, 379 U.S. 48 (1964). In contrast to the requirement for issuing a search