Williams Development & Construction, Inc. et al v. United States of America
[…] Zapata, LLP; Allegiance Bank; Alliance Bernstein, LP; American Express; Morgan Stanley Smith
Barney, LLC; Bank of America, NA; Citibank NA; Comerica Bank; JP Morgan Chase Bank, NA;
Chase Bank USA NA; JP Morgan Securities, LLC, and Wells Fargo Bank NA. Docs. 53, ¶ 45;
59, ¶ 45. The Court concludes that the disclosure of the identity of Craig A. Williams, the taxpayer
to whom the summonses pertain, and the disclosures of the identities of the other Plaintiffs in
attachments to the summonses, are necessary to obtain the information sought because they are
specifically mandated by section 7609(a)(3). See 26 U.S.C. § 7609(a)(3) (“Any summons to which
12
this subsection applies . . . shall identify the taxpayer to whom the summons relates or the other
person to whom the records pertain and shall provide such other information as will enable the
person summoned to locate the records required under the summons.”).
As explained further below, the Court concludes that the disclosures of Craig Williams’
name in the Statement of Liability and of the other Plaintiffs’ names on the summons attachments
issued to Lochinvar Golf Club, The Clubs at Houston Oaks, J. Pacetti, Zadok Jewelers, and