Loring v. United States of America et al
[…] with disabilities, to order them to take any affirmative steps necessary to restore Loring to the
position he would have been in but for the discriminatory conduct, and to take such steps as would
be necessary to prevent the recurrence of any discriminatory conduct in the future. The lawsuit also
sought an award of monetary damages to Loring pursuantto42U.S.C.§§3612(o)(3)and 3613(c)(1).
Loring had the right to obtain a private lawyer of his choice to represent him in the Fair
Housing Act case,but he never did so. Loring also had the right to intervene in the Fair Housing Act
case. See 42 U.S.C.§ 3612(o)(2)
("Any aggrieved person with respect to the issues to be determined
in a civil action under this subsection may intervene as of right in that civil action."). Lx)ring never
intervened. The AUSA informed Loring ofthese rights several times.(Doc. 1-2 at p. 50,Email from
Alison Ramsdell dated May 12, 2016)("As I indicated several times before, you have the right to
hire an attorney and intervene in this matter.