Jensen v. Young et al
[…] discretionary parole does not afford him a"meaningful opportunity" to obtain release. The statutes
governing his parole eligibility provide that there is no right to parole per se; it is a form of
discretionary conditional release that may be granted by the Board ofPardons and Paroles. SDCL
§ 24-15-1.1. Shortly after Jensen's conviction. South Dakota enacted a new set ofstatutes granting
inmates parole as a matter of right, still subject to certain requirements and conditions, but such
statutes do not have retroactive effect to Jensen's case. SDCL § 24-15A-1 (providing the new
statute "do[es] not apply to persons sentenced to prison for crimes committed prior to July 1,
1996"); SDCL § 24-15A-38 (noting preconditions to parole supervision). Jensen seeks to use the
difference between the two sets of statutes to support his argument that he is not entitled to a
meaningful opportunity for release. Jensen argues diseretionary parole does not satisfy the