Rodriguez v. Vaniperen et al
[…] in Groseth Int’l, Inc. v. Tenneco Inc., 440 N.W.2d 276, 279 (S.D. 1989) (overruled
on other grounds by Tibke v. McDougall, 479 N.W.2d 898, 906-07 (S.D. 1992)).
There, the Court confronted the issue of whether punitive damages were
available for suits under SDCL § 37-5-4 (which provides a cause of action for
car dealers to sue manufacturers, factories, branches, distributors, distributorbranches, or their agents for various unlawful actions). 15 See id. Crucially,
SDCL § 37-5-4 provides: “Each and every person and corporation who or
which violates any provision of §§ 37-5-1 to 37-5-3, inclusive, shall be liable to
any dealer damaged thereby for all damages caused to such dealer by such
violation.”
15
SDCL § 37-5-1 provides:
It is a Class 1 misdemeanor for any manufacturer, factory, branch,
distributor, or distributor-branch, or any field representative,
officer, agent, or representative of any of them to coerce or attempt
to coerce any dealer to purchase or accept delivery of any
merchandise, repair parts for the merchandise, or any other
commodity that has not been ordered by the dealer; by threatening
to cancel or terminate any franchise, agency, arrangement, or
agreement existing between such manufacturer, factory, branch,
distributor, distributor-branch, or any field representative, officer,
agent, or representative of any of them and the dealer or by any
other unfair means or by duress of any kind.
58
SDCL § 37-5-4 provided that in cases of a violation under SDCL §§ 37-5-1 to
37-5-3, inclusive, a wrongdoer shall be liable “for all damages caused to such
dealer by such violation.” SDCL § 37-5-4. Section 37-5-4 explicitly references