Rodriguez v. Vaniperen et al
[…] At first glance, SDCL §§ 21-1-4, 21-5-1, and 21-5-7, appear to
collectively exclude punitive damages from wrongful death actions. Starting
with SDCL § 21-1-4, the South Dakota Legislature has provided the default
rule: punitive damages are unavailable “unless expressly provided by statute.”
Turning to the wrongful death cause of action, SDCL § 21-5-1 provides that a
person who wrongfully causes the death of another “shall be liable, to an action
for damages[.]” SDCL § 21-5-1. And under the section entitled “Damages
proportionate to pecuniary injury to beneficiaries[,]” SDCL § 21-5-7 provides:
“In every action for wrongful death the jury may give such damages as they
may think proportionate to the pecuniary injury resulting from such death to
the persons respectively for whose benefit such action shall be brought.”
Defendants argue that these statutes unambiguously exclude punitive
damages from wrongful death claims. Docket 66 at 9. After all, given that
punitive damages are not available unless expressly authorized by statute and
55
because neither SDCL §§ 21-5-1 nor 21-5-7 expressly provide for the