Rodriguez v. Vaniperen et al
[…] because the South Dakota Legislature’s decision to provide for a separate
section for damages in SDCL § 21-5-7 is more indicative that the Legislature
intended to make such damages the exclusive kinds of damages available
under a wrongful death claim, compared to the Legislature’s decisions in the
statutes involved in Groseteh and Stabler.
61
But the South Dakota Supreme Court’s decision in Till v. Bennett, 281
N.W.2d 276, 279 (S.D. 1979) directly forecloses this analysis. In Till, the cause
of action involved was a trespass violation by livestock. See id. at 278; SDCL
§ 40-28-4. SDCL § 40-28-4 provides in relevant part that a person who owns,
has charge of, or is in possession of, certain livestock and such livestock
trespasses on another’s land, “is liable to any such person injured for all
damages sustained by reason of the trespass.” SDCL § 40-28-4. Again, SDCL
§ 40-28-4 says nothing about punitive damages. And on its face it suggests
that a wrongdoer is liable only for damages sustained by reason of the trespass,
which is wholly separate from the purpose for which punitive damages exist.
See Fluth, 917 N.W.2d at 533.