Rodriguez v. Vaniperen et al
[…] Kelley was contributorily negligent as a matter of law under Myers and Haase.
For similar reasons, the court also rejects defendants’ arguments that
Kelley was contributorily negligent as a matter of law because she violated two
traffic statutes. See Docket 39 at 13-14. Defendants cite two statutes, SDCL
§ 32-25-5 and SDCL § 32-25-5.1, both of which prohibit drivers from driving
too slowly. Section 32-25-5 specifically provides that unless a driver has a
permit, such driver may not travel along on a national interstate highway at
less than forty miles per hour. See SDCL § 32-25-5. Section 32-25-5.1 provides
that “[n]o person may drive a motor vehicle at such a slow speed as to impede
the normal and reasonable movement of traffic except when reduced speed is
necessary for safe operation or in compliance with law.” SDCL § 32-25-5.1.
“Violation of a safety statute is negligence as a matter of law unless it is
legally excused.” Stensland v. Harding Cnty., 872 N.W.2d 92, 96 (S.D. 2015)
(quoting Baddou v. Hall, 756 N.W.2d 554, 559 (S.D. 2008)). Individuals