Rodriguez v. Vaniperen et al
[…] any field representative, officer, agent, or representative of any of
them, or to assign, sell, or dispose of any contract or property in any
way, or to expend any money or do any other act unfair to such
dealer; by threatening to cancel or terminate any franchise, agency,
arrangement, or agreement existing between such manufacturer,
factory, branch, distributor, distributor-branch, or any field
representative, officer, agent, or representative of any of them and
the dealer or by any other unfair means or by duress of any kind.
SDCL § 37-5-3 provides:
It is a Class 1 misdemeanor for any manufacturer, factory, branch,
distributor, or distributor-branch, or any field representative,
officer, agent, or representative of any of them, unfairly, without due
regard to the equities of the dealer and without just provocation, to
cancel the franchise of any dealer.
59
But the Supreme Court in Groseth rejected this argument. Groseth
explained: “[o]ur analysis does not end by applying SDCL 21-1-4 to SDCL 37-54. We also examine whether the provisions of SDCL 21-3-2 apply to this case.”
Groseth, 440 N.W.2d at 279 (emphasis added).