Rodriguez v. Vaniperen et al
[…] addition to actual damage.” ’ ” (quoting Wyman v. Terry Schulte Chevrolet, Inc.,
584 N.W.2d 103, 107 (S.D. 1998)). In defendants’ view, because SDCL § 21-5-7
“does not even use or mention the word ‘punitive,’ it would be improper to
construe the statute as contemplating punitive damages.” Docket 60 at 21-22.
But nothing in SDCL § 21-5-7 states that pecuniary damages are the
exclusive remedy available under wrongful death claims. In fact, SDCL §§ 21-14, 21-5-1, and 21-5-7 are not the final words on the availability of punitive
damages. Entitled “Punitive damages in discretion of jury[,]” SDCL § 21-3-2
provides:
In any action for the breach of an obligation not arising from
contract, where the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud,
or malice, actual or presumed, or in any case of wrongful injury to
56
animals, being subjects of property, committed intentionally or by
willful and wanton misconduct, in disregard of humanity, the jury,
in addition to the actual damage, may give damages for the sake of
example, and by way of punishing the defendant.
SDCL § 21-3-2 (emphasis added). Because punitive damages are available
(provided defendants’ actions are sufficiently severe) in “any action for the
breach of an obligation not arising from contract,” the issue here is whether a
violation of the wrongful death statute constitutes “any action for the breach of
an obligation not arising from contract.” SDCL § 21-3-2.
It does. The South Dakota Legislature has explicitly made it an