Rodriguez v. Vaniperen et al
[…] 37-5-3, inclusive, a wrongdoer shall be liable “for all damages caused to such
dealer by such violation.” SDCL § 37-5-4. Section 37-5-4 explicitly references
the damages available as those which the dealer suffered and did not mention
punitive or exemplary damages. Id. Observing SDCL § 37-5-4’s silence and
SDCL § 21-1-4’s command that punitive damages are available only when
expressly authorized by statute, the defendants in Groseth argued—just as
defendants argue in this instant case—that punitive damages are necessarily
unavailable under SDCL § 37-5-4.
SDCL § 37-5-2 provides:
It is a Class 1 misdemeanor for any manufacturer, factory, branch,
distributor, or distributor-branch, or any field representative,
officer, agent, or representative of any of them to coerce or attempt
to coerce any dealer to enter into any agreement with the
manufacturer, factory, branch, distributor, or distributor-branch, or
any field representative, officer, agent, or representative of any of
them, or to assign, sell, or dispose of any contract or property in any
way, or to expend any money or do any other act unfair to such
dealer; by threatening to cancel or terminate any franchise, agency,
arrangement, or agreement existing between such manufacturer,
factory, branch, distributor, distributor-branch, or any field
representative, officer, agent, or representative of any of them and
the dealer or by any other unfair means or by duress of any kind.
SDCL § 37-5-3 provides:
It is a Class 1 misdemeanor for any manufacturer, factory, branch,
distributor, or distributor-branch, or any field representative,
officer, agent, or representative of any of them, unfairly, without due
regard to the equities of the dealer and without just provocation, to
cancel the franchise of any dealer.
59
But the Supreme Court in Groseth rejected this argument. Groseth