Rodriguez v. Vaniperen et al
[…] legislative mandate rather than an agreement between two parties, this
obligation does not arise from contract. Thus, SDCL § 21-3-2 unambiguously
authorizes punitive damages for violations of SDCL § 21-5-1.
While SDCL § 21-5-7 explicitly provides pecuniary damages are available
for wrongful death claims and simultaneously does not mention punitive
damages, this section cannot be read in isolation. LeFors, 991 N.W.2d at 683;
Endres, 984 N.W.2d at 152. Taking this section in context and giving meaning
to all of the words of both this section and SDCL § 21-3-2, SDCL § 21-5-7 is
best understood not as an exclusive recounting of the damages available under
a wrongful death claim, but rather as a limitation on pecuniary damages:
pecuniary damages must be “proportionate” to the pecuniary injury “resulting
from such death to the persons respectively for whose benefit such action shall
be brought.” See SDCL § 21-5-7. Interpreting SDCL § 21-5-7 as a limit on
57
pecuniary damages rather than an exclusive list of available damages gives a
reasonable interpretation and ensures SDCL §§ 21-5-7 and 21-3-2
harmoniously exist. Jucht, 821 N.W.2d 635. In fact, adopting defendants’