Tornquist v. State of South Dakota et al
[…] generally immune from suit. Will v. Mich. Dep Y ofState Police, 491 U.S. 58,65 (1989). The
Supreme Court has explained that Congress, in passing 42 U.S.C. § 1983, did not abrogate
states' Eleventh Amendment immunity from suit in federal court. Id. (citations omitted). Thus,
Tomquist's claims against the State of South Dakota are barred by the Eleventh Amendment and
are dismissed with prejudice under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii) and 1915A(h)(l).
B.
Claims Against the South Dakota State Penitentiary Industries
Tomquist also sues the South Dakota State Penitentiary Industries, relying on SDCL
§ 24-7-1. Doc. 1 at 1. SDCL § 24-7-1 states that "[t]he South Dakota State Prison Industries
constitutes the operating organization for all ofthe industries now established at the state
penitentiary, including the license plate plant, fumiture shop, bookbindery, and sign shop." In
Tomquist's complaint, he does not allege any claims related to employment. Doc. 1 at 10.
Instead, he claims that he was subjeet to multiple COVID-19 infections because the SDSP did