Baye et al v. Diocese of Rapid City
[…] See also Kurylas, Inc. v. Bradsky, 452 N.W.2d 111, 114 (S.D. 1990); Alberts v. Giebink, 299 N.W.2d 454, 455 (S.D. 1980). In Shippen, the South Dakota Supreme Court addressed whether "the trial court err[ed] in applying the discovery rule in tolling the SDCL 15-2-15 states: "Except where, in special cases, a different limitation is prescribed by statute, the following civil actions other than for the recovery of real property can be commenced only within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued: (1) An action for libel, slander, assault, battery, or false imprisonment[.]" SDCL 15-2-14 states: "Except where, in special cases, a different limitation is prescribed by statute, the following civil actions other than for the recovery of real property can be commenced only within three years after the cause of action shall have accrued: . . . (3) An action for personal injury." 4 5 4 statute of limitations[.]" 506 N.W.2d at 84. The court found that the plaintiff's claims were not tolled because of his " `repression or posttraumatic stress disorder[.]' " Id. at 86. The court rejected the argument "that an applicable statute of limitations does not begin to run until the