Baye et al v. Diocese of Rapid City
[…] While it is tempting to apply to this case the same rationale associated with the childhood sexual abuse accrual provision in SDCL 26-10-25 because the alleged attack by Father Scadron caused Pamela to repress the attack much like a child might, the controlling statute in this case is SDCL 15-2-22.7 Under SDCL 15-2-22, the legislature specified that five years is 7 SDCL 15-2-22 states: If a person entitled to bring an action other than for the recovery of real property, except for a penalty or forfeiture, or against a sheriff or other officer for an escape, was at the time the cause of action accrued[:] . . . (2) Mentally ill; the time of the person's disability is not part of the time limited for the commence of the action. The 8 the maximum period of extension when an adult suffers from mental illness. See SDCL 15-2-22 ("The period within which the action shall be brought cannot be extended more than five years by any disability except infancy[.]" (emphasis added)). SDCL 15-2-22 does not include a "discovery" accrual provision for adult victims like SDCL 26-10-25 does for child victims.