Baye et al v. Diocese of Rapid City
[…] Van De Stroet, 598 N.W.2d 213 (S.D. 1999) (same); Strassburg v. Citizens State Bank, 581 N.W.2d 510 (S.D. 1998) (same). 7 6 Instead, the court held that the statute of limitations barred the plaintiffs' claim because they had known about the alleged wrong long before the statute of limitations expired. See id. Plaintiffs also argue that South Dakota's public policy favors interpreting the phrase "after the cause of action shall have accrued" to mean that a cause of action accrues after the individual discovers the abuse. In support of this argument, plaintiffs rely on SDCL 26-10-25, which states that a cause of action stemming from "childhood sexual abuse shall be commenced within . . . three years of the time the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by the act[.]" That statute, however, is clearly limited to "childhood sexual abuse" claims and does not apply to sexual abuse of adults.