Williams v. United States of America
[…] Williams could not have been sentenced below the mandatory minimum sentence without agreeing to substantially assist the government.25 See United States v. Freemont, 513 F.3d 884, 890 (8th Cir. 2008) ("The `reduction below the statutory minimum must be based exclusively on assistance-related considerations.' ") (quoting United States v. Williams, 474 See 18 U.S.C. § 3553(e) (emphasis in original). Section 994(n) of Title 28 of the United States Code, which is part of a broader statute detailing the duties of the United States Sentencing Commission, states as follows: (n) The Commission shall assure that the guidelines reflect the general appropriateness of imposing a lower sentence than would otherwise be imposed, including a sentence that is lower than that established by statute as a minimum sentence, to take into account a defendant's substantial assistance in the investigation or prosecution of another person who has committed an offense. See 28 U.S.C. § 994(n). As a point of clarification, "[a] motion under § 5K1.1 authorizes the sentencing court to depart below the applicable advisory guideline range in determining the advisory guideline sentence, and a § 3553(e) motion permits the court to sentence below a statutory minimum."