Aune et al v. Labor, United States Department of et al
[…] "Metrology [is] the science or system of weights and measures used to determine conformance to technical requirements including the development of standards and systems of absolute and relative measures." Id. at pp. 1-4. Title 29, part 4, section 6(b)(1) of the Code of Federal Regulations provides "[e]ach service employee employed in the performance of this contract 10 . . . shall be paid not less than the minimum monetary wages and shall be furnished fringe benefits . . . as specified in any wage determination attached to this contract." 29 C.F.R. § 4.6(b)(1). Section 4.6(b)(2)(i) then provides: [A]ny class of service employee which is not listed therein and which is to be employed under the contract (i.e., the work to be performed is not performed by any classification listed in the wage determination), be classified by the contractor so as to provide a reasonable relationship (i.e., appropriate level of skill comparison) between such unlisted classifications and the classifications listed in the wage determination. Such conformed class of employees shall be paid the monetary wages and furnished the fringe benefits as are determined pursuant to the procedure in this section. 29 C.F.R. § 4.6(b)(2)(i). The process of completing a conformance process is established in Section 4.6(b)(2)(iv). That section provides: The process of establishing wage and fringe benefit rates that bear a reasonable relationship to those listed in a wage determination cannot be reduced to any single formula. The approach used may vary . . . depending on the circumstances. Standard wage and salary administration practices which rank various job classifications by pay grade pursuant to point schemes or other job factors may, for example, be relied upon. Guidance may also be obtained from the way different jobs are rated under Federal pay systems (Federal Wage Board Pay System and the General Schedule) or from other wage determinations issued in the same locality. Basic to the establishment of any conformable wage rate(s) is the concept that a pay relationship should be maintained between job classifications based on the skill required and the duties performed. 29 C.F.R. § 4.6(b)(2)(iv)(A) (emphasis added). Once conformance occurs, "[t]he wage rate and fringe benefits finally determined . . . shall be paid to all employees performing in the classification from the first day on which contract work is performed by them in the classification." 29 C.F.R. § 4.6(b)(2)(v). 11 Should the contractor fail to identify a class of service employees whose jobs do not fit in the classifications listed in the wage determination and then seek a conformance as contemplated by § 4.6(b)(2)(i), the WHD "shall make a final determination of conformed classification, wage rate, and/or fringe benefits which shall be retroactive to the date such class of employees commenced contract work." 29 C.F.R. § 4.6(b)(2)(vi). The essence of a conformance evaluation is whether a current classification is appropriate and that the classified list "provide[s] a reasonable relationship (i.e., appropriate level of skill comparison)" to the unlisted classifications. 29 C.F.R. § 4.6(b)(2)(i).