Heil v. Belle Starr Saloon & Casino et al
[…] Id. at ¶ 28. She alleges Mr.
Orelup’s conduct was extreme and outrageous, which “intentionally and/or
recklessly” caused her severe emotional distress. Id. at ¶ 30. These
physical and emotional claims are alleged generally in the amended
complaint.8 (Docket 121 at pp. 11-13).
DISCUSSION
SITC filed its motion for partial summary judgment arguing Ms. Heil’s
assault and battery and IIED “claims are barred by the exclusive remedy
provision of the South Dakota worker’s compensation law.” (Docket 112 at
p. 4). South Dakota’s exclusive remedy provision of its worker’s
compensation law is found at SDCL § 62-3-2. That statute provides:
The rights and remedies granted to an employee subject to this
title, on account of personal injury . . . arising out of and in the
course of employment, shall exclude all other rights and remedies
of the employee . . . on account of such injury . . . against the
8
Although not a fact material to the motion for summary judgment, Ms. Heil
did not sue Mr. Orelup. (Docket 111 at ¶ 32).
12
employer or any employee, partner, officer, or director of the
employer, except rights and remedies arising from intentional tort.
Id. The ultimate question in resolving the summary judgment motion is
whether this exclusive remedy provision is applicable to this case because of
the exception found at the end of the statute–“except rights and remedies
arising from intentional tort.” Id.
By their nature, claims of assault and battery and IIED are
intentional torts as they require intentional conduct, as opposed to mere
negligence. “The claim of civil assault and battery can be proved if the
defendant: (a) intended to cause a harmful or offensive contact with the