Baker et al v. Masco Builder Cabinet Group, Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiffs' amended complaint did not merely offer "[t]hreadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory statements[,]" see Aschroft, 129 S. Ct. 1949, but rather provided concrete facts to support a claim for breach of contract. The same is true for plaintiffs' claim for double damages under SDCL § 60-11-7, which provides that "[i]n any action for the breach of an obligation to pay wages, if a private employer has been oppressive, fraudulent, or malicious, in the employer's refusal to pay wages due to the employee, the measure of damages is double the amount of wages for which the employer is liable." SDCL § 60-11-7. Plaintiffs have alleged enough facts to show that it is plausible that defendant, a private employer, promised to pay severance wages to employees who remained working at the plant, represented that it absolutely 6 would not renege on the promise, and then reneged after