Greeley et al v. Walters et al
[…] Plaintiffs suffered breach of contract damages of $232,268.47 because of Walters’ failure and refusal either to convey merchantable title or refund 9 the total purchase price paid to them. The court finds plaintiffs have shown by the undisputed material facts that Walters breached the buy-sell agreement for the Butte County property and plaintiffs are entitled to a money judgment against the Walters, both jointly and severally, for $232,268.47. In addition, under South Dakota law, prejudgment interest is allowed “from the day that the loss or damage occurred . . . .” SDCL § 21-1-13.1. That section further provides: “Prejudgment interest on damages arising from a contract shall be at the contract rate, if so provided in the contract; otherwise, if prejudgment interest is awarded, it shall be at the Category B rate of interest specified in § 54-3-16.” The buy-sell agreement did not contain a prejudgment interest rate on damages. South Dakota law directs prejudgment interest be calculated under § 54-3-16. Id.