Greeley et al v. Walters et al
[…] (Docket 45 at ¶ 5; see also Docket 20-2). When Walters were unable to convey merchantable title, they then failed and refused to refund the total purchase price paid to plaintiffs. (Docket 45 at ¶ 13). “[A]s the defendant vendors agreed to sell land to which they had no title, it was impossible for them to specifically perform the contract by conveying the land as they had agreed to do and an action at law for damages was the only remedy . . .” Ford v. Hofer, 111 N.W.2d 214, 218 (1961). In South Dakota, damages for breach of an agreement to convey real property are governed by SDCL § 21-2-3. That section provides: The detriment caused by the breach of an agreement to convey an estate in real property is deemed to be the price paid, and the expenses properly incurred in examining the title and preparing the necessary papers, with interest thereon . . . . Id. Plaintiffs suffered breach of contract damages of $232,268.47 because of Walters’ failure and refusal either to convey merchantable title or refund 9 the total purchase price paid to them.