Greeley et al v. Walters et al
[…] keep all roadways and other parts of the land, not in crop, mowed and free
from growing weeds.” (Exhibit 7 at p. 2 (capitalization omitted)). Mr.
Walters breached the lease by failing to control the weeds. Plaintiffs
testified they will be required to apply chemical weed killers for three years
at a cost of $29,442.23 per year. Plaintiffs are entitled to money damages of
$88,326.69 for Mr. Walters’ breach of this provision of the farm lease.
In addition, under South Dakota law, prejudgment interest is allowed
“from the day that the loss or damage occurred . . . .” SDCL § 21-1-13.1.
That section further provides: “Prejudgment interest on damages arising
from a contract shall be at the contract rate, if so provided in the contract;
otherwise, if prejudgment interest is awarded, it shall be at the Category B
rate of interest specified in § 54-3-16.” The farm lease did not contain a
prejudgment interest rate on damages. South Dakota law directs
prejudgment interest be calculated under § 54-3-16. Id. “Category B rate of
interest is ten percent per year . . . .” SDCL § 54-3-16. Prejudgment