Yin v. Frazier et al
[…] "In stark contrast to deportation proceedings, in which the `rule of lenity' dictates that ambiguities in the deportation statutes be construed in favor of aliens, courts in naturalization proceedings `generally construe ambiguities to the benefit of the government.'" Singh v. Gantner, 503 F.Supp.2d 592, 595 (E.D.N.Y. 2007) (quoting Puello v. Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Servs., 418 F.Supp.2d 436, 438 (S.D.N.Y. 2005). The statute is somewhat unclear as to when, during the naturalization process, the applicant's spouse must satisfy the requirements of § 1430(b). The statute, written in the present
7
tense, states that any person whose spouse is employed abroad by an American company "may be naturalized upon compliance with all the requirements of the naturalization laws . . ." Id. The statute does not distinguish between the date of application, the date of the interview or the date of naturalization. The use of the present tense tends to suggest that the requirements of the statute must be met at the time of naturalization.