Yin v. Frazier et al
[…] These residency requirements are essentially waived for an applicant who is married to a United States citizen who is employed by an American company abroad. 8 U.S.C. § 1430(b). The statute provides that an applicant: (1) whose spouse is (A) a citizen of the United States, (B) in the employment of. . . an American firm or corporation engaged in whole or in part in the development of foreign trade and commerce of the United States, or a subsidiary thereof . . . and (C) regularly stationed abroad in such employment, and (2) who is in the United States at the time of naturalization, and (3) who declares before the Attorney General in
Both parties filed motions for summary judgment. Because the issue is the same in both motions, the Court addresses it only once. 5
1
good faith an intention to take up residence within the United States immediately upon the termination of such employment abroad of the citizen spouse, may be naturalized upon compliance with all the requirements of the naturalization laws... 8 U.S.C. § 1430(b). In this case, it is undisputed that Frank Kmiec is a citizen of the United States. 1. Plaintiff's Husband Was Employed by a Subsidiary of an American Firm that met the Requirements of § 1430(b)(1)(B).
The Government disputes whether Mr. Kmiec was working for a "corporation engaged in whole or in part in the development of foreign trade and commerce of the United States or a subsidiary thereof" (Gov't Reply at 7.) The Government contends that Mr. Kmiec's contractual obligation is to a Chinese company which is not a qualifying business under the statute. (Gov't Reply at 7.) A subsidiary corporation is "a corporation in which a parent corporation has a controlling share."