Luong v. China Garden et al
[…] R. Civ. P. 55(a).
The court concludes plaintiff is also entitled to a default judgment
pursuant to Rule 55(b)(2). The court finds it is not necessary to conduct a
hearing pursuant to Rule 55(b)(2) because plaintiff’s affidavit appropriately
supports plaintiff’s right to recover a money judgment. Fed. R. Civ. P. 55(b)(2).
Plaintiff’s wage claim against defendant was investigated by the United
States Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division. (Docket 13 ¶¶ 6 & 7).
The Wage and Hour Division determined defendant violated the Fair Labor
Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 201 et seq. (“FLSA”), and SDCL § 60-11-7 and owed
plaintiff $14,476.64 for violations of federal and state law. Id. at ¶ 7.
Defendant failed to pay the amount due. Id.
South Dakota law provides for an assessment of double damages:
In any action for the breach of an obligation to pay wages, if a private
employer has been oppressive, fraudulent, or malicious, in the
employer’s refusal to pay wages due to the employee, the measure of
2
damages is double the amount of wages for which the employer is
liable.
SDCL § 60-11-7. Plaintiff’s affidavit indicates he was paid between $1.67 and
$3.21, per hour while employed at the China Garden from November 2007 to
March 2010. (Docket 13 ¶ 4). During this employment, plaintiff often was