Anspach v. United of Omaha Life Insurance Company
[…] Should I decline coverage(s), I understand and accept the Waiver
of Group Insurance provisions that follow.
By signing below, I acknowledge that I understand and agree to
the above statements, and that I have read and understand the
benefit summaries provided to me for each line of coverage.
(Docket 55-3). Based upon these undisputed facts, the court finds
Christopher was disabled as of the effective date of the policy and remained
disabled until the date of his death. As a result, coverage under the policy
did not become effective prior to the date of Christopher’s death.
7
2.
SDCL § 58-15-45
Pratthana contends SDCL § 58-15-45 prohibits United from excluding
coverage for Christopher. South Dakota Codified Laws, § 58-15-45 provides
“[n]o policy of life insurance may be delivered or issued for delivery in this
state if it contains any provision which excludes or restricts liability for
death caused in a certain specified manner or occurring while the insured
has a specified status.”
“Statutory interpretation and application are questions of law.” Block
v. Drake, 681 N.W.2d 460, 463 (S.D. 2004). The South Dakota Supreme
Court provided the following guidance for a court engaged in statutory
construction:
[S]tatutory construction is an exercise to determine legislative