Anspach v. United of Omaha Life Insurance Company
[…] Division of Insurance letter, rejected United’s assertions Jakobek was not an
insured for the purposes of SDCL § 58-15-45 and denied United’s motion for
summary judgment. Id.
Jakobek was entitled to coverage because he met the eligibility
requirements, despite United’s assertions to the contrary. Unlike Jakobek,
there is no evidence in the record Christopher was eligible for coverage at
any time from the date of application through the date of his death.
Christopher was disabled at all times and, under the terms of the policy,
would not have been accepted as an insured by United.
10
3.
SDCL § 58-16-35
Pratthana next asserts United cannot deny coverage under SDCL
§ 58-16-35. The statute provides:
A policy of group life insurance shall contain a provision that the
validity of the policy shall not be contested, except for nonpayment
of premiums, after it has been in force for two years from its date
of issue; and that no statement made by any person insured
under the policy relating to the person’s insurability may be used
in contesting the validity of the insurance with respect to which
such statement was made, after such insurance has been in force
prior to the contest for a period of two years during such person’s
lifetime. . . . [nor] unless it is contained in a written instrument
signed by that person.
SDCL § 58-16-35.
United issued a master policy to Pennington County. The master
policy provides as follows:
9.
INCONTESTABLE CLAUSE
The Company will not contest the validity of this Policy after it
has been in force one year, except for nonpayment of premium.
(Docket 70-2, p. 4) (emphasis added).
Under the master policy, United issued certificates of insurance to
Pennington County which were to be delivered to the insureds. Id. The
certificate of insurance provides as follows: