Soltesz v. Rushmore Plaza Civic Center
[…] the parties’ state law claims pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a). (Dockets 1 at ¶ 1;
8 at p. 3 ¶¶ 1 & 2). Because plaintiff seeks prejudgment interest on his state law
claims, “a federal court exercising supplemental jurisdiction is bound to apply
the substantive state law governing the claims.”
Emmenegger v. Bull Moose Tube Co., 324 F.3d 616, 624 n.9 (8th Cir. 2003).
Prejudgment interest is allowed under South Dakota law “from the
day that the loss or damage occurred . . . [and] shall run to, and include, the date
of the verdict . . . .” SDCL § 21-1-13.1. “Prejudgment interest is not
recoverable on . . . intangible damages, such as pain and suffering, emotional
distress, . . . injury to . . . reputation or financial standing . . . .” Id. “The court
shall compute and award the interest provided in this section and shall include
such interest in the judgment in the same manner as it taxes costs.” Id. In a
tort action, prejudgment interest “shall be at the Category B rate of interest
specified in § 54-3-16.” Id. “Category B rate of interest is ten percent per year
. . . .” SDCL § 54-3-16. “Prejudgment interest is . . . mandatory, not
discretionary.” Alvine v.