Joyner v. Dooley et al
[…] concerns ultimately have no effect on Mr. Joyner’s constitutional rights as all
doubts regarding time are being resolved in Mr. Joyner’s favor for purposes of
this order.
3
19, p. 8, n. 5. As part of that decision, the state habeas court refused to
grant Mr. Joyner a certificate of probable cause that an appealable issue
existed. Id. Under South Dakota law, if the state habeas court denies relief
and denies a certificate of probable cause, the petitioner must within twenty
days file an application for issuance of a certificate of probable cause with
the South Dakota Supreme Court. See SDCL § 21-27-18.1 (“[A] a party
may, upon the circuit court judge’s refusal to issue a certificate of probable
cause, file a separate motion for issuance of a certificate of probable cause
with the Supreme Court within twenty days of the entry of the circuit
judge’s refusal.”).
On May 27, 2011, Mr. Joyner filed his federal habeas petition.
(Docket 1). On May 31, 2011, Mr. Joyner sent a letter to the state court
clerk advising he wanted to appeal the denial of his state habeas petition.
(Docket 12-14). Mr. Joyner did not file a motion for issuance of a certificate