Tieszen v. Bastian et al
[…] Judge Bastian’s judicial decisions.
There is no question that Judge Bastian, as a circuit court judge, had
jurisdiction to preside in Mr. Tieszen’s criminal file and over the temporary
protection order proceeding. The South Dakota Constitution provides, in part,
“[t]he circuit courts have original jurisdiction in all cases except as to any
limited original jurisdiction granted to other courts by the Legislature. The
circuit courts and judges thereof have the power to issue, hear and determine
all original and remedial writs.” Article V, § 5, South Dakota Constitution. See
also SDCL 16-6-9 (“The circuit court has original jurisdiction . . . [i]n all actions
at law and in equity . . . .”); SDCL 16-6-12 (“The circuit court has exclusive
original jurisdiction to try and determine all cases of felony, and original
jurisdiction concurrent with courts of limited jurisdiction as provided by law to
5
try and determine all cases of misdemeanor and actions or proceedings for
violation of any ordinance, bylaw, or other police regulation of political
subdivisions.”).
The court concludes there is no set of facts which entitle Mr. Tieszen to
the relief he seeks against Judge Bastian. Holloway, 792 F.2d at 761-62.
Defendant Bastian’s Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss him from plaintiff’s
complaint is granted.