American General Life Insurance Company v. Jenson
[…] The court further concludes that Amy has carried her burden of rebutting the statutory presumption. C. Whether Amy and Patrick Had a “Contract” Within the Meaning of the Exception to the Revocation Brought About by § 29A-2-804? As an alternative argument to her assertion that § 29A-2-804 creates only a rebuttable presumption, Amy argues that she and Patrick had a “contract” within the meaning of the exception to the statute. Reiterating, § 29A-2-804 provides for revocation upon divorce “except as provided by the 37 express terms of a governing instrument, a court order, or a contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between the divorced individuals before or after the marriage, divorce, or annulment . . .” See § 29A-2-804(b). Again, the Buchholz decision is this court’s only guidance as to how the South Dakota Supreme Court would interpret this provision.