American General Life Insurance Company v. Jenson
[…] B. Whether SDCL § 29A-2-804 Creates an Absolute Revocation or Only a Presumption of Revocation that May be Rebutted? This case is before the court on diversity jurisdiction. Accordingly, the substantive law of the forum state–here, South Dakota–must be applied. Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938). Where there is no direct state court decision on point, this court must attempt to predict how the state court would decide the issue, using decisions from other jurisdictions as guides. 10 Midwest Oilseeds, Inc. v. Limagrain Genetics Corp., 387 F.3d 705, 715 (8th Cir. 2004). Section 29A-2-804 of the South Dakota Codified Laws is adopted from the Revised Uniform Probate Code (“UPC”). The South Dakota statute provides that “. . . a divorce or annulment of a marriage . . . [r]evokes any . . . revocable disposition of property made by a divorced individual to a former spouse in a governing instrument . . .” See SDCL § 29A-2-804(b)(1). The proceeds of a life insurance policy are a “disposition of property” covered by the statute.