American General Life Insurance Company v. Jenson
[…] UPC § 2-804, cmt. The beneficiary designation in a life insurance policy is a “revocable” disposition. A “revocable” disposition is one that, “with respect to a disposition, appointment, provision, or nomination,” “the divorced individual, at the time of the divorce. . . was alone empowered, by law or under the governing instrument, to revoke or cancel the designation in favor of the former spouse . . . whether or not the divorced individual then had the capacity to exercise the power.” See SDCL § 29A-2-804(a)(6). Exceptions to the statutory revocation-upon-divorce provision are made where there exists, inter alia, “a contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between the divorced individuals before or after the marriage, divorce, or annulment. . .” See SDCL § 29A-2-804(b). The divorcing spouses may also avoid the statutory revocation provided under § 29A-2-804(b) by expressly providing otherwise in the terms of the governing instrument. Id. In addition, a court order to the contrary will avoid the statutory revocation.