Burdick v. Dufek
[…] or attempt to collect any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692f.
6
“Without prior consent of the consumer given directly to the debt
collector or the express permission of a court of competent jurisdiction, a debt
collector may not communicate with a consumer in connection with the
collection of any debt - (1) at an unusual time or place or a time or place known
or which should be known to be inconvenient to the customer....(3) at the
consumer’s place of employment if the debt collector knows or has reason to
know that the consumer’s employer prohibits the consumer from receiving
such communication.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692c.
7
“Except as provided in § 1692b of this title, without the prior consent of
the consumer given directly to the debt collector, or the express permission of a
court of competent jurisdiction, or as reasonably necessary to effectuate a
postjudgment judicial remedy, a debt collector may not communicate, in
connection with the collection of any debt, with any person other than the
consumer, his attorney, a consumer reporting agency if otherwise permitted by
9
Mr. Dufek’s brief in support of his motion to vacate entry of default and
opposing Ms. Burdick’s motion for entry of default judgment articulates
Mr. Dufek’s potentially meritorious claim to each of these allegations.
See Docket No. 28. Again, “[t]he issue is whether the proffered evidence would