Mendonca v. Winckler
[…] judgment; the requirement is that there be no genuine issue of material fact.@ Id. at 247–48. Essentially, the availability of summary judgment turns on whether a proper jury question is presented: AThe inquiry performed is the threshold inquiry of determining whether there is the need for a trial—whether, in other words, there are any genuine factual issues that properly can be resolved only by a finder of fact because they may reasonably be resolved in favor of either party.@ Id. at 250. B. The Graves Amendment Does Not Preempt Plaintiff’s Claim Corpat argues that the Graves Amendment, 49 U.S.C. § 30106(a), preempts plaintiff’s claim against Corpat. The Graves Amendment provides as follows: An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if— (1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and (2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner). See 49 U.S.C. § 30106(a) (2012). Plaintiff’s claim against Corpat is not one of vicarious liability. Instead, plaintiff asserts that Corpat was itself affirmatively guilty of negligence in renting 9 the vehicle to Jordan Winckler because Corpat knew or should have known that Mr.