Black Hills Molding, Inc. v. Brandom Holdings, LLC
[…] Liberty Mutual
Insurance Co., 28 F.3d 763, 764 (8th Cir. 1994) (“Federal district courts must
apply the choice-of-law rules of the state in which they sit when jurisdiction is
12
based on diversity of citizenship.”) (citation omitted). Brandom Holdings admits
Simpson requires the court to apply South Dakota’s choice of law rules. Id.
Brandom Holdings argues SDCL § 53-1-4 compels the court to apply
“Texas law . . . to the question of what successor liability Brandom Holdings’
retained as the result of its Asset Purchase Agreement with Black Hills
Molding.”9 (Docket 56 at p. 8). SDCL § 53-1-4 states: “A contract is to be
interpreted according to the law and usage of the place where it is to be
performed or, if it does not indicate a place of performance, according to the law
and usage of the place where it is made.”
The Asset Purchase Agreement executed by Brandom Southwest and
Brandom Holdings expressly provided that it was to be governed by Texas law.
(Docket 51-8 ¶ 8.6). Texas law provides:
(a) A disposition of all or part of the property of a domestic