United States of America for the Use and Benefit of Croell Redi-Mix, Inc. v. High Plains Concrete, LLC et al
[…] Id. ¶ 13. The sum remaining due and owing to
plaintiff is the principal sum of $84,160.76. Id. ¶ 17. Under a confidential
business credit application, High Plains Concrete, LLC, and Bobby G. Ryan, as a
personal guarantor, agreed that in the event of default under the contract and
the need for plaintiff to initiate legal proceedings for the collection of any unpaid
sum, that plaintiff would be entitled to “interest, attorneys’ fees and cost of suit.”
(Docket 8-3).
Under South Dakota law, prejudgment interest is allowed “from the day
that the loss or damage occurred . . . .” SDCL § 21-1-13.1. That section
further provides: “[p]rejudgment interest on damages arising from a contract
shall be at the contract rate, if so provided in the contract; otherwise, if
prejudgment interest is awarded, it shall be at the Category B rate of interest
specified in § 54-3-16.” The confidential business credit application did not
specify a prejudgment interest rate on damages. (Docket 8-3). South Dakota
law directs prejudgment interest be calculated pursuant to SDCL § 54-3-16.
SDCL § 21-1-13.1. “Category B rate of interest is ten percent per year . . . .”