Ehlers v. City of Rapid City et al
[…] BEFORE THE TAKEDOWN, OTHER OFFICERS AND BYSTANDERS WERE CALMLY STANDING AROUND In the analysis section of the report, Magistrate Judge Wollmann concluded “Mr. Ehlers did not present any signs of violence or threat of violence and did not create any danger of physical injury. Before the takedown, other Officer Dirkes claims to have moved his taser just in time so as to not shock Mr. Ehlers. Because the court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to Mr. Ehlers, the officer’s assertion is not relevant to the analysis. Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., 475 U.S. at 587-88. 3 SDCL § 22-11-4 provides: “Any person who intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement officer, acting under color of authority, from effecting an arrest of the actor or another, by: (1) Using or threatening to use physical force or violence against the law enforcement officer or any other person; or (2) Using any other means which creates a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the law enforcement officer or any other person; is guilty of resisting arrest. Resisting arrest is a Class 1 misdemeanor.” 4 SDCL § 22-11-6 provides “Except as provided in §§ 22-11-4 . . . any person who, by using or threatening to use violence, force, or physical interference or obstacle, intentionally obstructs, impairs, or hinders the enforcement of the criminal laws or the preservation of the peace by a law