Ehlers v. City of Rapid City et al
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., 475 U.S. at 587-88. 3 SDCL § 22-11-4 provides: “Any person who intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement officer, acting under color of authority, from effecting an arrest of the actor or another, by: (1) Using or threatening to use physical force or violence against the law enforcement officer or any other person; or (2) Using any other means which creates a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the law enforcement officer or any other person; is guilty of resisting arrest. Resisting arrest is a Class 1 misdemeanor.” 4 SDCL § 22-11-6 provides “Except as provided in §§ 22-11-4 . . . any person who, by using or threatening to use violence, force, or physical interference or obstacle, intentionally obstructs, impairs, or hinders the enforcement of the criminal laws or the preservation of the peace by a law enforcement officer . . . acting under color of authority . . . is guilty of obstructing a law enforcement officer . . . . Obstructing a law enforcement officer . . . is a Class 1 misdemeanor.” 5 8 officers and bystanders were calmly standing around. That is not an environment that suggests Mr. Ehlers was threatening or creating a risk of physical injury.”