State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Meeks et al
[…] Janis. Kara Rank, the Administrator of the Estate of Mr. Janis, subsequently made a claim for underinsured motor vehicle coverage under the policy of Mr. Meeks. State Farm filed a declaratory judgment action, alleging Ms. Rank was not entitled to recover any amount of damages under the underinsured motor vehicle coverage because the $50,000 limits would be required to be reduced by the sum of $100,000 which was previously tendered under Ms. Churchwell’s insurance policy. State Farm joined Mr. Meeks in the declaratory judgment action pursuant to SDCL § 21-24-7, which requires all persons “be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration.” After being served with the summons and complaint, Mr. Meeks filed a counterclaim 2 alleging State Farm’s act of naming him as a defendant was “malicious, vexatious, and made in bad faith.” (Docket 6-2 at p. 2). Mr. Meeks’ counterclaim was eventually dismissed with prejudice. (Docket 6-3).