Reints v. City of Rapid City, South Dakota et al
[…] Under Rule 4(m), Mr. Reints had until October 7, 2013, to perfect service of process on all of the defendants.4 Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(j) requires that a municipal corporation, such as the City, “be served by: (A) delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to its chief executive officer; or (B) serving a copy of each in the manner prescribed by that state’s law for serving a summons . . . on such a defendant.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(j)(A) & (B). The mayor “is the chief executive officer of the municipality.” Schlimgen v. City of Rapid City, 83 F. Supp. 2d 1061, 1067 (D.S.D. 2000) (citing SDCL § 9–8–1) (“The chief executive officer of a municipality under the aldermanic form shall be a mayor.”). Under South Dakota law, service of process is complete if served “upon the mayor or any alderman or commissioner . . . .” SDCL § 15-6-4(d)(2)(ii). 4 Because the 120th day fell on October 5, 2013, a Saturday, Mr.