Donat et al v. Trek Bicycle Corporation
[…] Defendant should have an expert to look at the unredacted medical records to determine relevancy.
Given the nature of the redacted material, the Court does not need any medical expert help to
determine questions of relevancy and whether or not any redacted information would lead to
discovery of admissible evidence. The Court has never before had such an objection to an in camera
review. The objection, if granted, would make the process of in camera review largely meaningless.
Instead, South Dakota law is controlling, and SDCL 19-2-3 provides:
In any action or proceeding or quasi-judicial administrative proceeding, ifthe physical
or mental health of any person is in issue, any privilege under ยง 19-19-503(b) is
waived at trial or for the purpose of discovery under chapter 15-6 if such action or
proceeding is civil in nature. However, the waiver of the privilege shall be narrow in
scope, closely tailored to the time period or subject matter of the claim. If any party
or the holder of the privileged records objects to the discovery of the privileged
communication on the grounds that disclosure of the communication would subject
the party to annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or expense and
that the disclosure of the privileged communication is not likely to lead to the
discovery of relevant evidence, the court shall conduct an in camera review of the
privileged communication to determine whether the communication is discoverable.
The Court has the authority, if expert assistance is necessary, to have an independent expert assist
the Court. The Court is competent to also make the decision as to whether expert advice is necessary
to assist the Court in its in camera review.