Hill et al v. Auto Owners Insurance Co.
[…] under Rule 12(c). See 5C Charles Alan Wright, et al., Federal Practice &
Procedure Civil § 1371 (3d ed.) [hereinafter Wright and Miller] (when confronted
with materials outside the pleadings, a court may convert the Rule 12(c) motion
to a summary judgment motion or “refuse to accept materials outside the
pleadings in order to keep the motion under Rule 12(c)”).
- 18 -
B.
Unfair Trade Practices Claim
Count three of the amended complaint alleges that Auto Owners
“misrepresented the benefits available under a policy of insurance, in violation
of SDCL 58-33-5.” Docket 19 at 6. South Dakota law provides:
No person shall make, issue, circulate, or cause to be made,
issued, or circulated, any estimate, circular, or statement
misrepresenting the terms of any policy issued or to be issued or
the benefits or advantages promised thereby or the dividends or
share of the surplus to be received thereon, or make any false or
misleading statement as to the dividends or share of surplus
previously paid on similar policies, or make any misleading
representation or any misrepresentation as to the financial
condition of any insurer, or as to the legal reserve system upon
which any life insurer operates, or use any name or title of any
policy or class of policies misrepresenting the true nature thereof.
Violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.
SDCL 58-33-5. Chapter 58-33 provides a private right of action and recovery of
attorney’s fees for claims based on unfair trade practices.10 SDCL 58-33-46.1.
Auto Owners contends that a claim under SDCL 58-33-5 is subject to