Poor Bear et al v. The County of Jackson et al
[…] their legally protected right to equal access to the electoral process was
infringed. See Coalition for Sensible & Humane Solutions v. Wamser, 771 F.2d
395, 399 (8th Cir. 1985) (finding standing based on allegations that “refusal to
make voter registration facilities more accessible and convenient infringed
[plaintiff’s] right to register and thus her right to vote”); Wandering Medicine v.
10
McCulloch, No. CV 12-135-BLG-DWM (D. Mont. Mar. 26, 2014) (unpublished
interim order denying motion to dismiss); see generally 52 U.S.C. § 10301
(prohibiting voting practices that afford protected groups “less opportunity than
other members of the electorate to participate in the political process and to
elect representatives of their choice”). Here, plaintiffs have alleged that the
location of in-person absentee voting is remote and that the distance makes it
more difficult for them personally to vote absentee compared to other residents
of Jackson County. These allegations are sufficient to show an injury-in-fact.