Poor Bear et al v. The County of Jackson et al
[…] (a) No voting qualification or prerequisite to voting or standard,
practice, or procedure shall be imposed or applied by any State or
political subdivision in a matter which results in a denial or
abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote
on account of race or color, or [membership in a language minority
group],6 as provided in subsection (b).
(b) A violation of subsection (a) is established if, based on the
totality of circumstances, it is shown that the political processes
leading to nomination or election in the State or political
Section 10303(f)(2) states that “[n]o voting qualification or prerequisite
to voting, or standard, practice, or procedure shall be imposed or applied by
any State or political subdivision to deny or abridge the right of any citizen of
the United States to vote because he is a member of a language minority
group.” 52 U.S.C. § 10303(f)(2). The VRA includes American Indians as a
“language minority group.” 52 U.S.C. § 10310(c)(3).
6
11
subdivision are not equally open to participation by members of a
class of citizens protected by subsection (a) in that its members