Poor Bear et al v. The County of Jackson et al
[…] Plaintiffs argue that Brooks is inapposite here because the Brooks
plaintiffs failed to identify that non-federal elections are not contemplated in
the agreement between the county and SDSOS. Specifically, plaintiffs assert
that school board elections and special elections are both examples of nonfederal elections that will occur without funding for a satellite office in
Wanblee. But school board elections are not administered by Jackson County;
7
they are administered by the Kadoka Area School District, which is not a
named defendant in this action. See SDCL 13-7-10 (stating that the school
board shall select the date of the election); 13-7-11 (“The number and place of
voting precincts shall be determined by the school board”). Additionally,
plaintiffs have not identified any special election that is certain to occur before
2023, and special “federal” elections are covered by the terms of the agreement.
With the agreement between Jackson County and SDSOS in place, facts