Sund v. Young et al
[…] that a state court will not entertain petitioner=s constitutional claims even if
fairly presented will the exhaustion requirement be disregarded as futile.@
Smittie, 843 F.2d at 297 (citing Eaton v. Wyrick, 528 F.2d 477, 482 (8th Cir.
1975)).
In Bostick v. Weber, 2005 S.D. 12, ¶ 1, 692 N.W.2d 517, the South
Dakota Supreme Court addressed the issue whether a habeas petition became
moot if the petitioner was released from the penitentiary while his petition was
still pending if the petitioner remained on parole. The Bostick court interpreted
the state habeas statute, SDCL § 21-27-1, which stated that habeas relief was
available to “any person committed or detained, imprisoned or restrained of his
liberty, under any color or pretense whatever, civil or criminal, . . .” Id. at ¶ 8,
692 N.W.2d at 519. The court interpreted the state habeas statutory scheme
as demonstrating a specific legislative intent to require physical custody as a
prerequisite to granting habeas relief. Id. at ¶¶ 8-12, 692 N.W.2d 519-21.