Flying Horse v. Dooley et al
[…] Flying Horse argues because his state habeas petition was filed within the five years permitted by SDCL § 21-27-3.2,1 the AEDPA statute of limitation was tolled. Id. at pp. 12-15. Even if Mr. Flying Horse’s state habeas petition is considered as timely pursuant to SDCL § 21-27-3.2, it was not filed in time to toll the one-year statute of limitations of the AEDPA. See Curtiss v. Mount Pleasant Corr. Facility, 338 F.3d 851, 853 (8th Cir. 2003) (“Because the deadline for filing Curtiss’s federal petition passed on April 13, 2000, his later filing for post-conviction relief in state 1SDCL § 21-27-3.2, which was repealed in 2012, created a rebuttable presumption “that the state or the applicant’s custodian has been prejudiced if the application is filed more than five years after signing, attestation and filing of the judgment or order under which the applicant is held.” This section was replaced by SDCL § 21-27-3.3 which applied a two-year statute of limitation to applications for habeas corpus relief filed in state court.