Temple v. Her Many Horses
[…] (Docket 55 at
pp. 16-27).
The APA requires exhaustion “only when expressly required by
statute or when an agency rule requires appeal before review and the
administrative action is made inoperative pending that review.”
Cisneros, 509 U.S. 137, 154 (1993).
Darby v.
Department of Interior (“Interior”) and
Bureau of Indian Affairs (“BIA”) regulations state that “[n]o decision of a[] . . . BIA
official that at the time of its rendition is subject to appeal to the [IBIA] will be
considered final so as to constitute agency action subject to judicial review
under” the APA. 43 C.F.R. § 4.314; see also 25 C.F.R. § 2.6 (“No decision, which
at the time of its rendition is subject to appeal . . . shall be considered final[.]”).
Because Interior and BIA rules require exhaustion, the court concludes
exhaustion is a prerequisite to proceeding under the APA’s waiver of sovereign
immunity. See Estate of Sauser v. United States, 171 F. Supp. 3d 947, 954