Temple v. Her Many Horses
[…] The trespass notifications given to plaintiff all complied with the regulations and were not in violation of any of plaintiffs rights. Pursuant to 25 C.F.R. § 166.804, upon receipt of a trespass notice, plaintiff was required to "(a) comply with the ordered corrective actions; or(b)contact us [the BIA]in writing to explain why the trespass notice is in error." The record is clear that plaintiff did not remove his cattle from Range Units 169 and P501 nor did he give any written notice, let alone sufficient notice that the trespass notices were in error.