Temple v. Her Many Horses
[…] (3)A verification of ownership of unauthorized property (e.g., brands in the State
Brand Book for cases of livestock trespass, if applicable);
(4) Corrective actions that must be taken;
(5)Time frames for taking the corrective actions;
(6)Potential consequences and penalties for failure to take corrective action; and
(7)A statement that unauthorized livestock or other property may not be removed o
disposed of unless authorized by us.
The trespass notifications given to plaintiff all complied with the regulations and were not
in violation of any of plaintiffs rights.
Pursuant to 25 C.F.R. § 166.804, upon receipt of a trespass notice, plaintiff was
required to "(a) comply with the ordered corrective actions; or(b)contact us [the BIA]in
writing to explain why the trespass notice is in error." The record is clear that plaintiff did
not remove his cattle from Range Units 169 and P501 nor did he give any written notice,
let alone sufficient notice that the trespass notices were in error.
When plaintiff did not cure the notices of trespass, the BIA was authorized by 25