Temple v. Her Many Horses
[…] impoundment was issued by the Superintendent on January 3, 2017. In both ofthose
notiees, plaintiff was advised that he could appeal the final assessment to the Regional
Director. There is no evidence that plaintiff ever did file an administrative appeal to the
Regional Director as to the monetary assessments for the two impoundments. It is unclear
whether he attempted to amend his appeals to the IBIA to include an appeal ofthe final
monetary assessments.
The Department ofInterior Bureau ofIndian Affairs regulations are found at Title
25 ofthe Code of Federal Regulations("CFR"). Pursuant to 25 CFR § 2.6(a)(2016),
"[n]o decision, which at the time of its rendition is subject to appeal... shall be
considered final so as to constitute Departmental action subject to judicial review under
5 U.S.C. 704" unless "public safety, protection oftrust resources, or other public exigency
requires that the decision be made effective immediately." The regulations concerning
grazing permits are set forth at 25 CFR Part 166. Pursuant to 25 CFR § 166.3, appeals
from decisions ofthe BIA under Part 166 are taken pursuant to 25 CFR part 2. Trespass
determinations and final financial assessments for trespass must be administratively