CenturyLink Communications, LLC v. B & B Foundation Service Incorporated
[…] (Docket 1 at pp. 2-6). As CenturyLink states, the court has diversity jurisdiction over the case because the parties are diverse and the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000. Id. at pp. 1-2; 28 U.S.C. § 1332. B&B’s answer to CenturyLink’s complaint and third-party complaint against ELM sets forth its claims against ELM for equitable relief in the form of indemnification or contribution. (Docket 8 at p. 6). ELM’s summary judgment motion as to B&B’s claims argues B&B is not entitled to the equitable relief it seeks. (Dockets 14 & 15). In SDCL § 49-7A-2, the South Dakota legislature established the One-Call Notification Board for excavation projects. 4 “The one-call notification center shall provide a service through which a person can notify the operators of underground facilities of plans to excavate and to request the marking of the facilities.” Id.