CenturyLink Communications, LLC v. B & B Foundation Service Incorporated
[…] SDCL § 49-7A-5 represents South Dakota’s public policy on excavations, and B&B’s violation of the statute constitutes a violation of public policy. While bad motive can give a party unclean hands, that is not required in this case because B&B’s breach of SDCL § 49-7A-5 is sufficient. The bulk of B&B’s argument opposing ELM’s summary judgment motion focuses on SDCL § 49-7A-9. That statute provides: If location markings requested by an excavator are not provided within the time specified by § 49-7A-8 or any rule promulgated pursuant to § 49-7A-8, or if the location markings provided fail to identify the location of the underground facilities in accordance with statute and rule, any excavator damaging or injuring underground facilities is not liable for such damage or injury except on proof of negligence. SDCL § 49-7A-9. This provision limits an excavator’s potential liability when markings at the excavation site “fail to identify the location of the underground facilities . . . .” Id. B&B argues summary judgment is not proper because there is a genuine dispute of material fact regarding the accuracy of ELM’s markings at the excavation site. (Dockets 23 at pp. 3-5 & 40 at pp. 5-7).