Zebrowski v. American Standard Insurance Company of Wisconsin
[…] of the promise; and (3) resulting damages.’ ” Dziadek v. Charter Oak Fire Ins.
Co., 867 F.3d 1003, 1009 (8th Cir. 2017) (quoting Bowes Constr., Inc. v. S.D.
Dep’t of Transp., 793 N.W.2d 36, 43 (S.D. 2010)). The contract at issue is the
underinsured motorist coverage defendant provided plaintiff. In Dziadek,
where Ms. Dziadek sued for violation of an underinsured motorist insurance
agreement, the Eighth Circuit stated South Dakota law entitled Ms. Dziadek to
“any ‘detriment caused by the breach,’ including interest.” Id. (quoting SDCL
§ 21-2-2). The South Dakota statute the Eighth Circuit cited provides: “The
detriment caused by the breach of an obligation to pay money only is deemed
to be the amount due by the terms of the obligation with interest thereon.”
SDCL § 21-2-2.
9
“[T]he precise issue[ ]” in the present action is defendant’s violation of its
contract with plaintiff. See SDDS, 994 F.2d at 493. The remedy is “the
amount due by the terms of the obligation with interest thereon.” SDCL § 212-2. In his state court case, plaintiff pursued the portion of his insurance
policy limits not covered by Mr. Neal’s insurance. (Docket 13-1). He believed
defendant violated their insurance agreement by not paying the full extent of