Lead GHR Enterprises, Inc. v. American States Insurance Company
[…] claim when it sold the hotel to Roundhouse nor does it suggest the agreement is
14
otherwise fraudulent. The court concludes plaintiff retained ownership of this
insurance claim when it sold the hotel to Roundhouse.
Defendant also suggests plaintiff may be unable to prosecute this action
due to its administrative dissolution. Id. South Dakota law forecloses this
argument. “A corporation administratively dissolved continues its corporate
existence but may not carry on any business except . . . under . . . [SDCL §]
47-1A-1405.1[.]” SDCL § 47-1A-1421. SDCL § 47-1A-1405.1 states corporate
dissolution “does not . . . [a]bate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against
the corporation on the effective date of dissolution[.]” Under South Dakota law,
plaintiff is able to prosecute this claim despite its administrative dissolution.
The court finds plaintiff has standing to bring and prosecute this action.
A.
Breach of contract
Defendant raises three arguments to support its contention that the policy