Navarro v. United States of America et al
[…] Mar. 2, 2015)). The ADA provides that “no person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 6102. As a prerequisite to suit the ADA requires “notice by registered mail not less than 30 days prior to the commencement of that action to the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Attorney General of the United States, and the person against whom the action is directed.” 42 U.S.C. § 6104(e)(1). “The notice . . . shall state the nature of the alleged violation, the relief to be requested, the court in which the action will be brought, and whether or not attorney’s fees are being demanded in the event that the plaintiff prevails.” 42 U.S.C. § 6104(e)(2). “No action . . . shall be brought (A) if at the time the action is brought the same alleged violation by the same defendant is the subject of a pending action in any court of the United States; or (B) if administrative remedies have not been exhausted.” Id. As discussed above, Mr. Navarro identifies no federal financial assistance program in which he is a participant. Additionally, he alleges no facts showing that he was excluded from any program, was denied benefits or was discriminated against on the basis of age.