Tovares v. Gallagher Bassett Services, Inc. et al
[…] At the summary judgment stage, the proper procedure for plaintiff to assert a new claim is to amend the complaint in accordance with Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(a). A plaintiff may not amend her complaint through argument in a brief opposing summary judgment.”); Mueller Pallets, LLC v. Vermeer Corp., No. CIV 09-4016, 2011 WL 4458833, at *3 (D.S.D. Sept. 23, 2011) (citing Gilmour with approval)). SDCL § 58-33-5 AND MISREPRESENTATION SDCL § 58-33-5, which plaintiff alleges forms the basis for count II, provides in pertinent part, “[n]o person shall make . . . or cause to be made any . . . statement misrepresenting the terms of any policy issued . . . or the benefits or advantages promised thereby . . . .” Id. Chapter 58–33 provides a private right of action for damages for any insured claiming to have been injured by an insurance company’s unfair insurance practice.