Tovares v. Gallagher Bassett Services, Inc. et al
[…] Page three of Praetorian’s workers’ compensation policy for Menards includes a declaration that “Workers Compensation Law means the workers or workmen’s compensation law. . . of each state . . . named in Item 3.A. of the 20 Case 5:16-cv-05051-JLV Document 130 Filed 05/06/20 Page 21 of 26 PageID #: 2200 Information Page. . . . We [Praetorian] will pay promptly when due the benefits required of you [Menards] by the workers compensation law.” (Docket 108-1 at p. 3). Praetorian’s obligation to promptly pay is based on the language of SDCL 58-20-6. That section provides: No [workers’ compensation policy] shall be issued unless it contains the agreement of the insurer that it will promptly pay to the person entitled to compensation all installments of the compensation that may be awarded or agreed upon . . . . Such agreement shall be construed to be a direct obligation by the insurer to the person entitled to compensation, enforceable in his name. Id. Defendants ask the court to use Ms. Tovares’ own words as the basis for granting their second motion for summary judgment on her misrepresentation claim. It is disingenuous for defendants to argue Ms. Tovares did not personally know if Ms.