Tovares v. Gallagher Bassett Services, Inc. et al
[…] (Docket 70 at p. 40). Plaintiff submits “[i]t’s a jury question whether [defendants’] statements . . . constitute an honest, albeit incorrect misstatement of the available benefits, or if [defendants] made an actionable misrepresentation.” Id. at pp. 40-41. Defendants’ reply brief points out plaintiff’s argument “cited no legal authority[.]” (Docket 72 at p. 11). Defendants reiterate “[t]he denial of Plaintiff’s claim is not an actionable misrepresentation under the plain terms of SDCL 58-33-5.” Id. SDCL § 58-33-5, which plaintiff alleges forms the basis for count II, provides in pertinent part, “[n]o person shall make . . . or cause to be made any 27 . . . statement misrepresenting the terms of any policy issued . . . or the benefits or advantages promised thereby . . . . Violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.” Id. Chapter 58–33 provides a private right of action for damages for any insured claiming to have been injured by an insurance company’s unfair insurance practice.