Seay v. Colvin
[…] listings 12.00C through 12.00G, make clear that in determining the impact on
functioning as a result of a claimant’s mental impairments, the entire
longitudinal record must be considered. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(1). That
record includes consideration of whether the claimant lives in a highly
structured setting so as to alleviate stress and minimize symptoms. See 20
C.F.R. Part 404 Subpart P App. 1, § 12.04 (depressive, bipolar and related
disorders); 12.06 (anxiety and obsessive-compulsive disorders).
Further support for this interpretation can be found within the text of
§ 416.920a itself. Part (e)(5) of that section provides in pertinent part:
If the [ALJ] requires the services of a medical expert to assist in
applying the [psychiatric review] technique but such services are
unavailable, the [ALJ] may return the case to the State agency or
the appropriate Federal component. . . for completion of the
standard [PRTF]. If, after reviewing the case file and completing
the [PTRF], the State agency or Federal component concludes that
a determination favorable to you is warranted . . .
See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(e)(5) (emphasis added). This provision clearly
requires that when a state agency ME completes the PRTF, it must review the
entire case file, not just the medical evidence within the file.
Based on a review of all the pertinent regulations and the