Anderson et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] May 23, 2012.
(Docket 6 at p. 12).
March 2012.
(Docket 6 at p. 36).
May 8, 2012.
(Docket 6 at pp. 39-40).
Duration between
termination and
complaint5
4 years and 11 months
4 years and 11 months
4 years and 3 months
4 years and 11 months
4 years and 2 months
4 years and 8 months
5 years and 2 months
5 years and 2 months
4 years and 8 months
4 years and 10 months
4 years and 8 months
Id.
5This
reference to a “complaint” relates to the plaintiffs’ initial complaint
filed on February 2, 2017. (Docket 1).
17
a.
FCRA claims
The FCRA statute of limitations is set forth at 15 U.S.C. § 1681p and
provides:
An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be
brought in any appropriate United States district court, without regard to
the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction,
not later than the earlier of—
(1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation
that is the basis for such liability; or
(2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for
such liability occurs.
“Traditionally, in federal-question cases, [the United States Court of
Appeals for the Eighth Circuit has] applied the discovery rule as the default
statute-of-limitations rule in the absence of a contrary directive from Congress.”
McDonough v. Anoka Cty., 799 F.3d 931, 940 (8th Cir. 2015).