Anderson et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] If so, the individual plaintiff’s claims must fail as preempted by Section 19. If Section 19 does not prohibit a plaintiff 17 from working for Wells Fargo, then his or her claims do not conflict with federal law and are not preempted. The court concludes each plaintiff’s criminal history triggers Section 19’s ban on banking employment. 1. De minimis waivers As previously noted, Section 19 prohibits Wells Fargo from hiring anyone with a conviction for “any criminal offense involving dishonesty or a breach of trust or money laundering” without a FDIC waiver. 12 U.S.C. § 1829(a)(1)(A)(i). The same ban applies if an individual “agreed to enter into a pretrial diversion or similar program in connection with a prosecution” for a covered offense. Id. at § 1829(a)(1)(A). The FDIC promulgated policy statements governing the process by which it issues Section 19 waivers.9 The 1998 SOP governed the waiver process during the time Wells Fargo hired and fired plaintiffs.